Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

The Association for Art History is committed to protecting you and your information when you are using our services.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any information you provide to us through the Association for Art History website or by other means. In order to provide you with a full range of services, we may need to collect information about you. This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information the Association for Art History website may collect about you
  • How the Association for Art History website will use the information we collect
  • When the Association for Art History website may use your details to contact you
  • Whether the Association for Art History website will disclose your details to anyone else
  • Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us

The Association for Art History website is legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998. The Association for Art History’s website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies. The Association for Art History does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites. Your use of such websites is at your own risk.

1. The information the Association for Art History website will collect about you

When you sign up to participate in or receive services from the Association for Art History website (e.g. newsletters, general enquiries or to offer feedback), we may ask for personal information. By providing us with these details, you enable the Association for Art History to provide you with the services you select.

2. How will the Association for Art History use information collected about me?

The Association for Art History will use personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • For service administration purposes
  • Regarding any feedback you have made to the website
  • To personalise the way the Association for Art History content is presented
  • IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to analyse and improve services offered on www.forarthistory.org.uk

3. When will the Association for Art History contact me?

The Association for Art History may contact you:

  • In relation to the functioning of any service for which you have registered
  • Where you have opted to receive further correspondence
  • In relation to any feedback you have made
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys about the Association for Art History
  • For marketing purposes:
    The Association for Art History will only contact you for marketing purposes or to promote new services if you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes. We will not sell or otherwise transfer your information to other parties – except for electronic and postal mailing houses to enable us to send you our electronic and printed publications.

4. Will the Association for Art History share my personal information?

We endeavour to keep your information confidential other than where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Offensive or inappropriate content

If you post offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content, or otherwise engage in disruptive behaviour we may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content.

5. Can I find out what information the Association for Art History has about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Association for Art History holds about you, and to have inaccuracies corrected. (You will be required to prove your identity with two pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. At The Association for art history, we may use analytics cookies to help us understand users’ behaviour on our website so that we can improve their online experience. Cookies can also be used to remember preferences, to let users navigate between pages efficiently, verify the user and for carrying out essential security checks. Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved by using similar technologies. This policy refers to ‘cookies’ throughout, however it also includes these alternate mechanisms (eg Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects, also known as LSOs).

How to manage cookies

The browsers of most computers, smartphones and other web-enabled devices will typically accept cookies.

Cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our website. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how websites work. If you block cookies completely, many websites will not work properly. Any settings that you change in your browser will not just affect The Association for Art History cookies but will also apply to all websites that you visit (unless you choose to block cookies from particular sites).

The Association for Art History does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you; although we may combine information that we collect from the web analytics services we use and their cookies or similar technologies to analyse how you and other people use our website.

Most modern browsers will allow you to:

  • See the cookies that have been set and delete them on an individual basis
  • Block third party cookies
  • Block cookies from particular sites
  • Block all cookies from being set
  • Delete all cookies when you close your browser
  • Analytics cookies

It is possible to opt out of having your anonymised browsing activity within websites recorded by analytics cookies. The Association for Art History uses Google Analytics and you can opt out of our cookies here. Please note, this will take you to the relevant third party’s website and generate a ‘no thanks’ cookie, which will stop any further cookies being set by third parties.

Privacy

To find out more about how The Association for Art History protects your privacy when using our website, see our Privacy Policy above.